Friday, May 13, 2005

Shhheeerrrrrrrrtttt Rattle Rattle....

That's the sound my chest makes when I breath. Inhale, "sheerrrrrrrtttt rattle rattle" and exhale "cough hack hack". I have been sick for a week now. A freakin week. Oh and here's a bit of stalker trivia nobody ever wanted to know and for pete's sake if you're squeamish AT ALL just skip the rest of the damn post, will ya? Just skip to the comments, say hi and go about your day in blissful ignorance. Don't say I didn't warn you.

I have an over-active gag reflex. I'm one of those people who can't take a baby aspirin without gagging. Yeah. When I was a kid, my brothers teased me constantly about not being able to hock a luggy. Now, as an adult it's not a talent I miss, but as a kid? Dev-uh-stay-ting. I tried, but once it hit my throat...major yurk. Drove my mother insane that I kept trying. To this day, if I get sick, it's major yurksville for me. Even if it's not a stomach thing, it becomes one. I'm actually getting better, but for 3 whole days it was an endless cycle of cough cough hack yurk blow my nose sniffle snort cough cough.....yeah. At this point when I cough, though not as often, it hurts all the way to my elbows. I want my mommy.

On the positive side of things, I was well enough on Saturday (or so I thought at the time) to attend a lovely Tea put on by the Millican Historical Society. This was pre coughing and hacking. It was a lovely time and I shall tell you about it later. I even have pictures. Whee! Also, Sophie is finished and has gone to her new home. I have pictures of that too. It's just not gonna happen today. Tomorrow doesn't look good either cuz I am helping my folks move. Well, yeah I'm still sick. Yes, I am a dumb ass, why do you ask?

Hope everyone has a great day!

8 comments:

Susan said...

I have a severe gag reflex too. I also am known to cough so hard I put ribs out, and the last bout of bad cold/cough I ulcerated my uvula (that thing that hangs down like a punching bag in the back of your throat). Anyway.... I really recommend Mucinex. Bad commercial (loogie looking cartoon character) but the product really works.

Ryan said...

I'm very impressed. Thanks to sentence #26--yes, I actually did count--you managed to pull it off. You actually managed to make this entry about knitting. Again, SO impressed. ;-)

Cathy said...

Yeah... gag reflexes. When people say things like "gag me with a spoon" I have to walk briskly away. Funny - I just wrote it and it doesn't bothe

Norma said...

Think positive: Maybe you infected all the nice ladies at the Tea! ;-)

Stalker Angie said...

Bad Norma! You stop that. No tea cakes for you! *giggle*

carma said...

I COMPLETELY understand... I can't brush ANY part of my tongue, nor can I even think about doing it. ew.

But feel better, k?

jen said...

i hope you feel better soon. i found you from erin and cara. i laughed coke out my nose when i saw the name of your blog!

Amy said...

My gag reflex didn't bother me as a kid, but let me tell you, in college, one mention of it and I became the subject of a nasty oral sex joke...