Wednesday, April 26, 2006

Better Late Than Never?

OMG it's Wednesday and this is what should have been Friday's post and omg lol wtf bbq! As Christina has said so eloquently in the comments (I just adore her. I really do. She keeps me on my toes.) this post is sooo late and yes, I suck as a blogger. So to distract you from the lateness of it all, here is a picture I took on the way home last Thursday. Yes, I was driving. It's ok. My camera has a view screen and I kept my eyes on the road at all times. Click to enlarge. It's pretty cool.

Ok, so now we are STILL trying to recap cruise stuff and I am really not trying to drag this out any more than it already is. We're on Day 3.

Day 3 we wake up, head up to breakfast which is a buffet of fresh fruit, breads, oatmeal, 3 different types of scrambled eggs, turkey sausage, hash browns, ham.....just...everything you'd want for breakfast. We pigged out people and I still lost weight while on this cruise. Dancing and walking rule. But only on a cruise. There is no walking in real life. Anyway, we get to our table and I glance out the window and see Key West! Seriously! Key West, Florida! I am offically the farthest I have ever been from home. So we had breakfast as we pulled into port and I hardly ate of the bounty because I was so excited. Think 3 year old on candy and red kool-aid.

I also got to see my first ever lighthouse in person. This is awesome to me because I have a thing for lighthouses. I don't know why, I am just enamored of them. So mom finally finishes breakfast after hearing me whine about "C'mon, Mom, you're taking too long!" and "I wanna go to Key West now!" and "You're killing me here and you are sucking the life out of me!" I'll never understand how she can sit through my tirades calmly. But then, she's had practice. We head up to the room for sunscreen and purses and off we go! (Key West pictures found here)

This is the only port at which we were actually able to dock. The others we had to stay in harbor and take tender boats in. We were greeted at the dock by Pirates! I have a picture of me and a pirate who did something weird to my belly when we took the picture (maybe he thought I was pregnant??) but come to find out, we don't have a scanner. How did I not know about that? I thought our printer did everything. But no. Not so much. So I guess I will need to see if Uber Camera can take a photo of a photo and have it turn out worth a damn. Pirates! Here's mom and I in front of our ship. Mom should eat more. Skinny wench. Hehe. Oh and this is one of the worst photos of me EVER but I'm on vacation. It's allowed, I think.

We didn't do a whole lot int he way of touristy stuffs like meuseums in Key West. We shopped. A lot. Ok, we looked a lot. But there was some awesome stuff there. One of the best thing about cruises? Jewelry in port is much less expensive. MUCH. Mom and I both got an Australian Opal pendant in Key West. Here's mine. (Again, click to enlarge.)

And a close up of the pendant.

After about 6 hours of "Oooh look here!" and "Wow, check this out." we headed back to the ship. They showed us a movie that evening and mom and I just kinda wandered around the ship until we were exhausted. Mom went to bed. I went dancing. Sometimes I have no sense.

Day 4 was at sea again heading for Grand Caymen. We spent the day just lounging around and grabbing fruit from the buffet anytime we got hungry. There was reading and crocheting going on, but mostly it was people watching. Oh and I read the Harlot's latest book outloud to mom. Mom is not a knitter or a crocheter. Mom laughed until she cried. There's hope there.

Now I am going to go load in the pictures for Grand Caymen. It get's it's very own post because so much went on. No peeking!

Friday, April 21, 2006


Ok gang, yeah there's gonna be a Friday post but it's gonna be a late Friday post(cuz this is not the REAL Friday post) with pictures of loot and stories and good times. But work today is all "aaaggghhhhh!!!!" and people are literally trying to crawl up my ass about mistakes other people made so I am so trying to stay at least one step ahead of them cuz if I stop......I may never recover. It won't be pretty.

Bear with me, my dear Stalkees. Post will be up this evening with extra special bonus picture I took yesterday and I hope comes out and it will be up for weekend perusal and give you something to ogle as I work on Monday's post *gaaassssp* to keep updated. *whew*

Send yarn and a hook. Or needles. Or just yarn. I have pencils.

Thursday, April 20, 2006

A Post Where I Am Not On Drugs.

W00t! Ye Olde Stalker is feeling better and I am very, very grateful for the birthday wishes from everyone. I must say, I was most surprised to see a comment from the one and only Purling Pirate of The Purling P's, also known as She Of The Beautifullest Squid Ever! I didn't know she knew I existed. Yeah cuz that made sense. It's so cool and yet weird when someone comments on your blog when you've been lurking at their blog for years now. I know. I lurk. I'm sorry. If I made a list of all the blogs I lurk at it would take days to list. But now I won't be so shy to comment there and she and Good Girl Purl can be official stalkees in the sidebar yay! I'm ignoring the fact I probably just showed up on their stat counter. Shut up.

Ms. Ryan, that whole sentence about reaching level 40 for my Gnome mage and stuff? Yeah, that doesn't make sense to most people who PLAY the game. It was the fever and drugs speaking. (But y'all, I totally made level 40 and got my bird despite the Horde ganking us every 5 minutes. Woohoo! Just sayin')

Also, I have the photos for Key West (day 3 of the cruise) posted and tomorrow will be the story of Key West and day 4 of the cruise. Also for blog fodder a picture of the loot (yummy jewelry stuff) I pirated from Key West. Yay! If you want pictures before story time, here's the link. But it may ruin story time. Or it may help you envision the story. You decide.

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Hippo Birdy 2 Ewe

Ok, well actually it's hippo birdy 2 me, but that sounds silly. Yes! I'm ummm...20 today! Again. 20 with 14 years experience. Yeah. Totally, dudes. Anywho, birthday blah blah blah, been sick blah blah blah, Flikr hates me blah blah blah. Makes for some seriously sucky posts y'all. Or in my case, some very non existent posts. I'm still trying to get the photos from the cruise uploaded on Flikr. I haven't been doing squat else except try and catch up with work and play World of Warcraft. Cuz I wanna get my Gnome mage to level 40 so I can get my mechanical bird to run around on for my birthday. Plus I have to fit it all in before Guild Wars: Factions come out. I also need to find time to crochet or someone will call the Yarn Abuse Hotline and find foster homes for my stash. Not acceptible. Acceptable. Accepteble? Dude, it ain't happenin.

So, to kinda tide you over, cuz, you know you want the pictures of SOMETHING, I will give you lovely people a picture of the stingrays in Grand Caymen. Woot!

Good times. Still glad to be home though. :)

Hope everyone has a great day!

P.S Sachi, thank you for the birthday card. It was awesome. Hee! ^^

Tuesday, April 11, 2006

Aaaaaannndd We're Back!

I thought when I got back that this posting thing would be easy because there would be soooo much to post about. LIES! This is hard because there is soooooo much to post about. Where do you start? Plus, I don't have all of the pictures uploaded onto Flikr yet because I have to buy a pro account.....because I took over 300 pictures.....most of them of water. Seriously. Water.

Anyway, the cruise was a-maze-ing. There was much flirting and booty shakin' and singing and being generally rowdy minus alcohol. If you get a chance to take a cruise, take it. It's so worth it y'all. If you can MAKE a chance to take a cruise, make it. There's really no age limit. Nothing like jamming down with a cruisin hottie (cuz I totally did y'all. Leave the hubbies at home. Just sayin.) to Ludacris and doin a slow sexy booty swingin circle to face the 90 year-old dude behind me slammin around that new hip he got last year for Christmas. That's a good way to burst that we're-all-young-sexy-and-single fantasy bubble you may have had going during the dancing.

Then there was shopping. Y'all, if you take a cruise, plan to take plenty of shopping money or a really good credit card. I now own more jewelry than I ever have. It's all so sparkly and shiny. I'm surprised T let me back into the house when he saw the stuff I was wearing, much less when I pulled out the bags. Yes, there will be sparkly pictures to wow and amaze. As soon as I am brave enough to take them off for fear they will all disappear. Oh and I have to quit petting it long enough to work the clasp.

The first day was not so exciting. I will say the R*oyal Car*ibbean staff was outstanding in getting folks where they needed to go and doing everything in an orderly fashion. We were boarded by 2 pm and had plenty of time to explore the massive ship before we set sail at 6. There were no pictures day 1. I was honestly too busy looking to even think about the camera. Dinner that night was all about meeting the nice folks at our table and feeling the first rockings of the ship as we left dock. Then there was a welcome show and bed. Sleep was needed becasue we knew the next day was gonna be full.

Day 2 we were up at 8 am and headed for breakfast. Then I saw outside and breakfast waited for another 20 minutes as I saw my first real blue ocean water ever. It's amazing. I know that some of you may think I'm crazy and that's ok. Really. But if you have never been to Galveston or anywhere else along the Texas coast then let me explain that we don't have blue water. The water here due to the churning waters and amount of sand or something, is brown. Once you get into water up to your ankles, your feet are no longer visible. The sand here, is brown. The tends to be a little brown due to Texas City, Pasadena, and so on and so forth. So blue water? So cool.

So day 2 we had breakfast by the pool listening to a steel drum band play and watching people play in the pool. Then they had the cruise staff come out and get people dancing. I, of course, jumped right in there and boogied. Then there were audience participation game shows (where I won a big bottle of Kahlua mmmmm) and the casino and sitting on deck listening to the waves crash under the ship. It was so relaxing. Dinner that night was Herb Crusted Talapia for me and mom had Prime Rib. It was our first formal night so it was a lot of fun dressed up in our nicest. Then there was a Broadway style production called The Music Man that included music from Billy Joel, Stevie Wonder, Elton John, Ray Charles and Barry Manalow. It was pretty awesome.

After the show we went back to the room and I changed and headed off for the dance lounge. See, the Staff dancers and singers were doing ABBA and the Village People. Ya just don't pass up ABBA. Then they started the dance music, I got dragged onto the dance floor and boy o boy was it a good time. Until I get the rest of the pictures on Flickr, here at least are the majority of the pictures of day 1. Next post will be Day 3, Key West, Florida and Day 4. Yippee!!!!

It's good to be home.

Sunday, April 02, 2006

Bonus Post or Why It's Dangerous To Let Me Blog Before Coffee.

It's a Stalker Sing-A-Long!

<Sung to the tune Leaving On A Jet Plane>

All my bags are packed, I'm ready to go
I'm standin' here outside my door
I hate to wake up early for anything

But the dawn is breakin', it's early morn
The boat is waitin', it's blowin' her horn
Already it's too early I could die

So hug me and smile for me
Tell me that you'll blog for me
Comment like you'll never let me go

'Cause I'm leaving on a big boat
I sure hope that bitch can stay afloat
Oh, Stalkees, I'm glad to go

There's so many times I've let you down
So many times I've blogged around
I'll tell you now, those blogs don't mean a thing

Every site I go, I think of you
Every post I write , I write for you
When I come back I'll join your blogging ring

So hug me and smile for me
Tell me that you'll blog for me
Comment like you'll never let me go

'Cause I'm leaving on a big boat
I sure hope that bitch can stay afloat
Oh, Stalkees, I'm glad to go

Now the time has come to leave you
One more time, oh, let me read you
And close this site and I'll be on my way

Dream about the posts to come
When I won't have to blog alone
About the times that I won't have to say ...

So hug me and smile for me
Tell me that you'll blog for me
Comment like you'll never let me go

'Cause I'm leaving on a big boat
I sure hope that bitch can stay afloat
Oh, Stalkees, I'm glad to go