Friday, August 11, 2006

Because I Will Obviously Post Damn Near Anything

Hooray for Fridays! I am so glad this week is over. It's been a rough one. I want to thank everyone who commented on Monday's Pity Party Post. I would just about get a grip, then someone would comment and I go all weepy again. This is a good thing as it's really what I needed. I needed to be able to wallow in my own darkness and despair (so dramatic) for a while and just let it out of my system. This was ok cuz I have an awesome supervisor who understands, having lost a husband recently to cancer. This was not ok when I got home and would receive a comment that would send me into weeping again. T was very concerned about my apparent eye leakage. I chalked it up to PMS for him and he didn't pry. I have trained him well. I have found my sunny disposition again (bastard was hinding under the sofa) and all is right with the world. You guys rock. Seriously.

Good news!!! I am no longer cane bound! The hip is healing along nicely and I hardly even limp now which is pretty damn awesome. This also means I have to start working the hip, but hey, there are other activities besides walking, yes? Hee! Oh. Sorry. Somewhat family friendly. Umm...I was speaking of water aerobics! I was! I swear.....really? *ahem* *innocent whistle*

So.....damn.....not much has been going on. I've been knitting, but it's not really worth mentioning at this point. Ditto on the crochet. I have a few projects on the back burner but nothing that needs to be discussed at this time. I umm...hhmm...I gave one of the dogs a bath but that's not exactly exciting. I went on a cleaning spree on Tuesday but hell, that's boring too. I don't discuss work that much so it's not like I have any funny anecdotes. Well, you definitely deserve better than this tripe I've typed so far.

So, let's stalk, shall we?

Ryan has the latest "possible" numbers for the Dulaan Project, and it's staggering, people. She's also giving away yarn to people who wanna go to her house in Seattle. If you're close, pop on over to her site for details.

Dorky Erin has an awesome vintage purse she is relacing the lining for. She's balloting on which fabric to line it with so go put in your 2 cents.

Amanda has had some good news on her site and her daughters are pretty as ever.

Poor Norma Dear is so swamped with work she turned off her comments! We'll send loving thoughts her way.

P-La scored with her sock kit pal. Looks pretty awesome.

Someone finished her Eris and it's beautiful! However, it seems she celebrated by going out and killing defenseless Muppets. Strange.

Steph actually started Joe's gansey. I think the world may stop now. She's been spinning it for what, over a year now. Not that she's busy with kids, home, husband, blog, books and touring or anything.

Cookie is Kicking the Can with Norma and the can seems to be kicking back. Go show her some love.

S t a c i is showing off some tiny religious figurines. She has a chewed up Jesus. I don't know why it makes me giggle, but I know my chances of salvation are still pretty good. I believe Big J has a sense of humor. God definitely does.

Nikki has a new wee babe chihuahua. Too cute.

Sachi is peddling awesome knitting bags from Knitpicks.com and her spinning makes you drool.

Susan has pictures of not just socks, but a lovely girl child in said socks. Cute kid, cute socks and a Ken doll. Solid Gold baby.

Lee Ann co0ntinues to get better. In fact, she seems to be well enough to flash her arse to the Quebec police. Hehe

NanC is having her 6th anniversary today. Congrats!

So that's our stalking for the day. I don't think I've ever posted actual internet stalking. It was just assumed I did this activity. Hmmm.

Anyway, Monday seems to be more promising in the post department. Don't ask me why. It's not like I have plans for the weekend. Hell, you may just get pictures of my laundry. I promise only to post the clean. Eww.

12 comments:

Cookie said...

I vote you keep the cane. You can hit people with it. I swear my mother is doing that as she tends to wander off without it.

Will there be action shots of the laundry? A tutorial on how you fold towels? A talk on where you draw the line between light and dark colors?

I am so glad you're in a happier place now. *hugs*

pacalaga said...

Wow, somehow Bloglines didn't tell me about Monday's post. Yikes. Glad you're feeling better and that the comments made you feel comforted. The thing about MS being hereditary made me think about a line from Cider House Rules that really struck me: "Life at any cost."
Anyway. Very nice stalking today.

susan said...

I'm thrilled that you're doing better!!

Hang onto that cane...those things make fantastic weapons.

Sachi said...

Oh, so that was YOUR drool I found all over my blog this morning. hrumph.

BTW, I'm posting my second installment soon. You can blame your weepy on that. T won't mind. Also, you can tell him that you feel like watching a sad movie and just sobbing through the whole thing. That works out well too.

Oh. Spend a lot of time in the shower. M and I agree that the best times for a good cry are in the car (but go easy on that one... safety and all), while doing dishes and in the shower.

meg said...

so happy you are feeling better. i was sending good vibes your way all week. take care and enjoy your weekend.

S t a c i said...

Good news on the hip front! (Or back...I'm not sure where, exactly...)

Sunny dispositions have a habit of hiding in the last place you would look for them. A lot of missing things end up under our sofa as well. Stitch markers, DPNs, the gumption to do laundry...all under the sofa.

Glad to hear a smile back in your words.

Anonymous said...

I like to see who you stalk, you have good taste.

Amanda
http://myonlysunshine.typepad.com

Lee Ann said...

Yep, loud bathwater comes in handy when you don't want your sweetie to get yet another round of the weepies...been doing a little of that myself.

No, not because I have cellulite. I can handle that much ;-)

erin/pinkerbell said...

I firmly believe that JC has a sense of humor. Speaking of humorous Jesus, you need to read "Lamb" by Christopher Moore. Blasphemly aside, it's hilarious.

Anonymous said...

I've been amusing myself during slow times at work this week by reading The Harlot's archives. She actually started experimenting with the wool for Joe' gansey in June, 2004. Gives us all faith, doesn't it? If it's meant to be, it will be.

Norma said...

Haha, see? The other day I asked for someone to do a blog digest, and there you've gone and done it. :)

Nikki said...

I also vote for using the cane to thwart any stupid people from themselves. I am so glad you are feeling better. I have posted a photo of new chihuahua baby Lola. She sends her regards, and hopes to be stalked by you one day.