Friday, October 27, 2006

Yarn's Bound and Wound

Yarn's bound and wound, we're loadin' up and truckin',
We gonna drive past San Antonio.
We've got a long way to go, and a short time to get there.
We're West bound just watch ol' Stalker run.

Keep your foot hard on the pedal. Jo, never mind them brakes.
Let the yarn hang out cuz we got a run to make.
The girls are twitchy up in Dallas and there's wool to get in Boerne,
And we'll bring it back no matter what it takes.

Yarn's bound and wound, we're loadin' up and truckin',
We gonna drive past San Antonio.
We've got a long way to go, and a short time to get there.
We're West bound just watch ol' Skitter run.

Yarn's bound and wound, we're loadin' up and truckin',
We gonna drive past San Antonio.
We've got a long way to go, and a short time to get there.
We're West bound just watch ol' NanC run.

Ol' Smokey's got them ears on, he's hot on your trail.
He's gonna take your wool and lock you in jail.
So you got to dodge 'im and you got to duck 'im,
You got to keep that spinning wheel truckin'.
Just put that hammer down and give it hell.

Yarn's bound and wound, we're loadin' up and truckin',
We gonna drive past San Antonio.
We've got a long way to go, and a short time to get there.
We're West bound just watch these knitters run.


I...couldn't resist. Blame NanC. We're going to Kid 'N' Ewe. I got stalking to do. See you guys in Boerne. Yay!

Oh and if you haven't seen Smokey and the Bandit, shame on you. Go rent it now. The stalker compels you!

10 comments:

Christina said...

Great. Now I'll be singing it the rest of the afternoon. Thanks.

:P

EarthAmi said...

I was trying to figure out why that sounded familar. I haven't seen that movie in YEARS, oh wait, I am much too young to have ever even HEARD of that movie, yeah, that's it.

Have fun!

chris said...

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! I'm getting soooo excited about going to Boerne! It's gonna be a whirlwind tour, that's fer sure!

And yeah, now I'll be singing this all day long. Thanks.

Leeny said...

My husband's favorite all-time movie! :) Have fun in Boerne!

Jo said...

Now that that damned song is stuck in my head, I'll be singing it all the way to Boerne! Shit.
(See you there!!!!)

susan said...

Can't wait to see you and catch some stalking action!

Carol said...

Have a blast! Those of us who can't go will just be here waitin & signin...

Julia said...

Ha! Just watched that last weekend. Actually put the remote control down and watched it. Can't wait for Kid & Ewe - Brooks Farms, here I come! Christine (bigpinkcookie.com) is trying to back out because of some little ankle thing. Somebody needs to have a word with her, if ya know what I mean.

Nanc said...

Ha ha ha! OMG - that's funny! You so rock! And I'm totally going to steal this and post it on my blog. (Eh, it needs some content anyhoo.)

It's a yarn convoy! (Wo0t! Wo0t!)

Christine said...

It's the Kid & Ewe theme song! SWEET!!!

I can't wait to finally formally meet you in Boerne. Yarn convoy!